CFR-FBR(M)-Seriall-2(SM / SC)

Zoom
CommFront FBR(M)-Serial-2(SM / SC) INDUSTRIAL RS232 / RS422 / RS485 to Multi-Drop-LWL-Konverter
plus VAT Weight: 0.5 kg Empfohlen Recommended Neu New

INDUSTRIAL RS232 / RS422 / RS485 auf Multi-Drop-LWL-Konverter 

Modell: FBR (M) -Serial-2(SM / SC)

Multi-Mode (25 miles / 40 km) | ST, SC, or FC Connectors

The FBR(M)-Serial-2 is an advanced, rugged, industrial-grade RS232/RS422/RS485 to fiber optic converter that supports asynchronous RS232/RS422/RS485 communications through multi-drop fiber optic links. The FBR(M)-Serial-2 supports up to 255 fiber nodes, and each fiber node can extend the RS232/RS422/RS485's distance to 25 miles (40km) for single-mode converters and cables, or 3 miles (5km) for multi-mode converters and cables.

Depending on the site situation, the FBR(M)-Serial-2 can be configured as a daisy-chain or a self-healing/redundant ring fiber network. When configured as a ring fiber network, the built-in self-healing feature allows the data to be transmitted clockwise or counterclockwise; therefore, failure of any individual converter will not affect other devices located on the same fiber ring, making the entire data network more robust and reliable. The unit also features redundant power supplies and power alarm outputs for uninterrupted system performance and easy maintenance. The FBR(M)-Serial-2 runs on a light-speed fiber backbone inherently resistant to radio and electrical interference, such as EMI/RFI, lightning, transient surges and ground loops, and it overcomes the limitations of conventional point-to-point fiber network and dramatically expands the serial data network in terms of distance, flexibility, and reliability. The FBR(M)-Serial-2 comes with the options of ST, SC and FC connectors for fiber optic links, and it accepts a wide range of industrial DC input (from 12V to 48V DC). The product can be mounted directly on a DIN Rail, without a need of using any unsecured DIN-Rail brackets or adapters.

Rev: 04/18

* plus shipping